About

Leah Bullen is an Australian artist. She completed her Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours) and a Doctor of Philosophy Creative Arts from the School of Art & Design at the Australian National University. In 2021, she was the winner of the Stanthorpe Art Prize. She was also awarded The Pring Memorial Prize as part of the Wynne Prize at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in 2021. In 2016, she was awarded Trustees’ Watercolour Prize in the Wynne Prize. She has been a selected finalist in many Australian art prizes including the Wynne Prize, Splash: McClelland Watercolour Prize, the Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, the Mosman Art Prize, the Tattersalls Art Prize and the Muswellbrook Art Prize. She currently lives and works in northern New South Wales.

Leah would like to acknowledge the traditional owners of the land she lives and works on, the Anaiwan people, and pay respect to their elders, past, present and emerging.

Curriculum Vitae

Education

2018 Doctor of Philosophy, Research School of Humanities, School of Art & Design, ANU, ACT.
2005 Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts), First Class Honours, School of Art, ANU, ACT.
2004 Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts), School of Art, ANU, ACT.

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2020 Going to ground, Weswal Gallery, Tamworth, NSW.
2019 Biophilia, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale, NSW.
2018 ANU Graduate Season Exhibition, ANU School of Art & Design Gallery, Acton, ACT.
2012 Imaginitis, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Braddon, ACT.
2011 Everywhen, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS.
2010 Shutterbug, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka, ACT.
2008 Bodies Full of Sentences, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale, NSW.
2007 Nothing goes Away, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka, ACT.

Selected Group Exhibitions

2020 The New England Landscape, New England Regional Art Museum. Curator Belinda Hungerford.
2019 Art Word Place, Tamworth Regional Gallery, Tamworth, NSW, Curator Caroline Downer.
2018 Painting Amongst Other Things, School of Art & Design Gallery, Australian National University, Acton, ACT. Curated by Peter Alwast, Raquel Ormella and Su Yilmaz.
2017 Naturally Yours, School of Art & Design Gallery, Australian National University, Acton, ACT.
2017 94th Australian Watercolour Institute Exhibition, Juniper Hall, Sydney, NSW.
2017 Sentiment, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS. Curated by Patrick Sutczak and Aaron Fell-Fracasso.
2017 miniature, Collab Gallery, Chippendale, NSW. Curated by Susannah Smith and Heather Tralaggen.
2017 One Way or Another, ANU School of Art & Design Foyer Gallery, Acton, ACT.
2016 Retronauts, ANCA Gallery, Dickson, ACT. Curated by Kathleen Linn.
2016 DELVE, School of Art Gallery, Australian National University, Acton, ACT.
2015 Retroneers, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Marrickville, NSW. Curated by Kathleen Linn.
2014 Contemporary’s Contemporaries, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW. Curators Eloise Cato and Elyse Goldfinch.
2013 Interplay, 107 Projects, Redfern, NSW. Curators Kathleen Linn, Peter Johnson and Sophia Cai.
2012 Establishment – Clean Living, CAST, Hobart, TAS. Curators Fernando do Campo and Catherine Wolfhagen.
2011 Placemarks, Lingnan University, Hong Kong. Curator Carol Archer.
2011 Exploration Eleven, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne, VIC. Curator Claire Harris.
2006 Blaze2006, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House, Braddon, ACT.
2006 picture this…painting alumni 2000-2006, VCA Gallery, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, VIC and School of Art Gallery, Australian National University, Acton, ACT.
2005 Graduate Show 2005, ANU School of Art, School of Art Gallery, Australian National University, Acton, ACT.
2005 You can’t do this on television, The Front Gallery, Lyneham, ACT.
2004 We woke up early this morning, Australian National Capital Artists, Dickson, ACT.
2003 AVU Graduate Show, AVU, Prague, Czech Republic.

Publications

Essay: Brooke, J, ‘One Way of Another’, self published, March 2017.
Essay: Linn, K,, ‘Retronauts’ self published, March 2016.
Catalogue: Linn, K, Retroneers, self published, July 2015.
Catalogue: Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, National Art School, Sydney, 2013.
Catalogue: Establishment, Contemporary Art Spaces Tasmania, 2012.
Room Brochure: Broker, D, ‘Leah Bullen – Imaginitis’, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, October 2012.
Review: ‘Leah Bullen – Lay it on Thick’, Norris, Y, http://uselesslines.wordpress.com/2010/07/22/leah-bullen-lay-it-on-thick/, 29/7/10.
Catalogue: picture this, ANU School of Art, Australian National University, 2006, pp 42-3.
Room Brochure: Broker, David, ‘Blaze2006’, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Dec 2006.
Review: Stockdill, John, ‘Fragments, Beeswax and Dropped Chicken’, Artlook, issue #07, Dec 2004/Jan 2005, pp 20-1.
Catalogue: Graduate Show 2005, ANU School of Art, School of Art Gallery, Australian National University, Dec 2005, pp 56.
Catalogue: Green, ANU Graduate Show 2004, ANU School of Art, School of Art Gallery, Australian National University, Dec 2004, pp 43.

Selected Grants, Prizes and Awards

2021 The John and Elizabeth Newnham Pring Memorial Prize – Winner.
2021 Stanthorpe Art Prize – Winner (Major Prize).
2021 Stanthorpe Art Prize – Winner – (2D Painting/Drawing Category Prize).
2021 Vice Chancellor’s Creative Research Fellowship, Australian National University – Recipient.
2020 Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize – Selected finalist.
2020 Muswellbrook Art Prize – Selected Finalist.
2020 Megalo International Print Prize – Selected Finalist.
2019 Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award – Selected Finalist.
2019 Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize – Finalist.
2018 Splash: McClelland Contemporary Watercolour Award – Selected Finalist.
2018 Tattersalls Club Landscape Art Prize – Finalist.
2018 Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award – Selected Finalist.
2017 Mosman Art Prize – Selected finalist.
2017 Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award – Selected finalist
2017 Elaine Bermingham National Watercolour Prize – Selected finalist.
2016 Jasco Start Your Studio Art and Design Scholarship – Winner.
2016 Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award – Selected finalist.
2016 Trustees’ Watercolour Prize, Wynne Prize – Winner.
2016 Wynne Prize – Selected finalist.
2015 Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award – Selected finalist.
2015 Hutchins Art Prize – Selected finalist.
2015 Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award – Highly commended.
2013 Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize – Selected finalist.
2012 Australian Postgraduate Award – Recipient.
2011 artsACT Project Funding New Work Grant – Recipient.
2008 CAPO Singapore Airlines Travel Grant – Winner.
2005 Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Parker Financial Award – Winner.
2005 EASS Bradley Allen Acquisition – Winner.
2005 EASS KPMG Acquisition – Winner.
2005 EASS ANU Acquisition and Loan Collection Award – Winner.
2005 EASS Henry Ergas Acquisition – Winner.

Residencies

2021 The Old School, Mount Wilson, NSW.
2019 Hazelhurst Arts Centre, Gymea, NSW.
2017 Megalo Print Studio and Gallery, Kingston, ACT.
2014 Hill End Artist in Residence Program, NSW.
2012 Bundanon Trust, Nowra, NSW.
2011 Cataract Gorge, Launceston, TAS.
2011 Bundanon Trust, Nowra, NSW.
2011 Australian National University, Acton, ACT.
2009 Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Valencia, Spain.
2008 New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale, NSW.
2006 Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Braddon, ACT.

Collections

Artbank
ACT Legislative Assembly
New England Regional Art Museum
The Southern Downs Regional Council Collection, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery
EASS Acquisition and Loan Collection, Australian National University
Charles Sturt University Art Collection
University of New England Art Collection
Bundanon Trust Collection
Ergas Collection
Pleysier Perkins Collection
KPMG Canberra Collection
Parker Financial Collection
Bradley Allen Collection
Private collections in Australia and the United States

Professional Experience

2017 Sessional Lecturer, Painting Workshop, School of Art and Design, ANU, ACT.
2008-14 Sessional Lecturer, Painting Workshop, School of Art, ANU, ACT.
2009 Graduate in Residence, Painting Workshop, School of Art, ANU, ACT.
2007 Sessional Lecturer, Core Studies Workshop, School of Art, ACT.
2006-7 Mentor and Teaching Assistant, Painting Workshop, School of Art, ANU, ACT.
2006 Teacher, Continuing Education, Visual Art/Open Art Program, ANU, ACT.